Accident Summary Nr: 201121290 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201121290 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12551661703/10/199917110Allan Automatic Sprinkler Corporation

Abstract: The electric cord on a Versafold collator had been damaged by the repeated rubbing of the drawers of a metal cabinet placed under the collator. The damage exposed the cord's conductors. An employee received electric shock as he opened the drawer one morning. He suffered temporary numbness in his hand.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRIC CORD, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125516617 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Drafting occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause