Accident Summary Nr: 201121290 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125516617 | 03/10/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Allan Automatic Sprinkler Corporation |
Abstract: The electric cord on a Versafold collator had been damaged by the repeated rubbing of the drawers of a metal cabinet placed under the collator. The damage exposed the cord's conductors. An employee received electric shock as he opened the drawer one morning. He suffered temporary numbness in his hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125516617 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drafting occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |