Accident Summary Nr: 201121282 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201121282 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12551723502/11/199936710Litton Systems, Inc.

Abstract: An employee had participated in a major capacity in the design, manufacture, and testing of plasma source ion implementation equipment, comprising a DC power supply, a pulser, and a simulated load. The equipment converted a 480-volt, AC, 200-ampere power supply to up to 100 kilovolts DC to power the pulser, which in turn pulsed its output as specified by the client. Tests were still being conducted of the components, and the employee was replacing a defective optical fiber cable. He contacted a circuit part energized at either 30 or 50 kilovolts, DC, and received an electric shock. The electric shock knocked him down. He also complained that his left side was paralyzed. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT, LOCKOUT, DIRECT CURRENT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125517235 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers