Accident Summary Nr: 201121266 - Employee killed when fell through a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125520122 | 11/18/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Rps (Reinforcing Post Tensioning Services, Inc.) |
Abstract: At about 12:45 p.m. on November 17, 1998, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a concrete water-storage tank under construction. An opening in the roof was covered by a sheet of plywood which was not secured in position. Employee #1 moved the plywood from the opening and fell about 25 ft through the hole to the floor. He died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125520122 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |