Accident Summary Nr: 201121266 - Employee killed when fell through a roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201121266 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552012211/18/199817910Rps (Reinforcing Post Tensioning Services, Inc.)

Abstract: At about 12:45 p.m. on November 17, 1998, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a concrete water-storage tank under construction. An opening in the roof was covered by a sheet of plywood which was not secured in position. Employee #1 moved the plywood from the opening and fell about 25 ft through the hole to the floor. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125520122 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)