Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201121241 - Employee Struck By Falling Tree Limb

Accident: 201121241 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/08/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12552156704/09/19990783Artistic Tree Surgeons

Employee #1, standing in the area of a falling tree, was hit in the sternum of his chest and knocked to the ground by a tree limb.

Keywords: chest, tree felling, tree limb, tree, struck by, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125521567 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported