Accident Summary Nr: 201121233 - Employee Injured In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125517227 | 02/22/1999 | 3612 | 0 | Delta Star Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was assigned to repair the stuck roll-up bay door at the plant. Employee #1 used a 16-ft ladder to go about his assignment. The door was stuck with the bottom of the roll-up door approximately 8 ft to 9 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was seen with one foot on the lip of the door and the other on the ladder step as he was trying to dislodge the door with his weight. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. He sustained lacerations in the face and chin, but did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125517227 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Not specified mechanics and repairers |