Accident Summary Nr: 201121217 - Employee struck by collasping roof structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125520304 | 12/07/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Iron Horse Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 24, 1998, Employee #1 was removing some temporary braces from the supports of an overhanging roof and the roof system fell down striking him on the head. He was hospitalized for lacerations on his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125520304 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |