Accident Summary Nr: 201121134 - EMPLOYEE BURNED FOREARM AND HANDS IN HOT ASPHALT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125519389 | 10/23/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Shaughnessy Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a crew repairing a roof. While transporting a bucket of hot tar, Employee #1 stepped into an open 6-in. vent. Employee #1's hands ended up in the buckets of hot asphalt he was carrying. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his severely burned hands and forearms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125519389 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |