Accident Summary Nr: 201121092 - Tip of Finger Amputated With A Potato Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125519348 | 10/16/1998 | 5812 | 0 | Max'S World, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a kitchen worker, lost the tip of his left middle finger while trying to unjam a slicer. His employer maintains the company's corporate offices, which also includes a bakery, kitchen, and a warehouse for supplies. He operates a chain of eighteen restaurants in Northern California. Employee #1 was using a potato slicer in the kitchen. He was injured because he used his fingers to unjam the slicer by removing a piece of potato to free the blades. According to his employer, Employee #1 turned off the slicer but the slicer cycled anyway once the blades were freed. As a result, Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the tip of his left middle finger. He was treated for the amputation at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125519348 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |