Accident Summary Nr: 201121001 - electric shock - contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201121001 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12551935510/02/199817310Schwartz & Lindheim, Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was installing some additional lighting fixtures in a hallway near a stairway on the second floor of a building. The circuit breakers for that floor were located in a panelboard in an electrical room about 2.1 meters away. The employee forgot that he had reenergized the circuit on which he was working. He received an electric shock when he began stripping conductors on the 277-volt circuit.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125519355 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause