Accident Summary Nr: 201120995 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL OFF ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125519751 | 08/31/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Reed Roofing |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 6, 1998, a work crew was repairing the roof of a single-story existing house. Employee #1 was at the edge of the roof removing the wood facia when he fell to the ground below, receiving serious injuries. He was not provided with any fall protection. Employee #1's injuries required his hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125519751 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |