Accident Summary Nr: 201120979 - Employee fractured chest due to fall down stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125520262 | 12/01/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Jerome F. Boynton |
Abstract: An employee was lifting a sheet of plywood covering a stairway and he slipped and fell down a stairwell. He fractured his chest and was treated for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125520262 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |