Accident Summary Nr: 201120946 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN ARM IS CAUGHT BETWEEN PRESS ROLLERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125515270 | 06/10/1998 | 2711 | 0 | Ang Dba San Mateo County Times |
Abstract: On May 28, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a printing press. The employee was reaching for the end of the tape between rollers attached to the newsprint. This procedure is called "taping" or webbing up the press. According to company procedures, "taping shall be done with the press stopped." However, this time the crew was behind schedule. It was decided that time could be saved if the "taping" was done at the same time the press was on "walk" and the rest of the crew was finishing up with the cleaning. The employee's right arm was squeezed between the rollers in a space of 1.25 inches. The employee suffered nerve injuries and needed hospitalization and surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125515270 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Printing machine operators |