Accident Summary Nr: 201120920 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED AFTER JUMPING FROM TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125515353 | 07/29/1998 | 3612 | 0 | Delta Star Inc. |
Abstract: On June 2, 1998, Employee #1, a supervisor, was steadying himself on a low-bed trailer by holding on to a radiator-cooler. The employee jumped to the floor, a distance of less than 30 in. As Employee #1 jumped, his ring was caught by the edge of the metal frame of the cooler, amputating his left ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125515353 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |