Accident Summary Nr: 201120912 - SECURITY GUARD RUN OVER BY DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125515379 | 06/24/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Webcor Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1, a security guard, was assigned to guide empty dump trucks as they backed up a narrow and steep road. Half of the road was being paved. Employee #1 reported that he signaled the dump truck driver to stop so that he can check if there were other vehicles coming around a bend in the opposite direction. He further reported that he did not see the dump truck actually stop when he turned around to check. That was when he was struck from behind by the truck and fell. A set of rear tires ran over him and he sustained serious injuries. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125515379 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |