Accident Summary Nr: 201120896 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT IN PINCH POINT OF CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125515783 | 04/16/1998 | 2066 | 0 | See'S Candies Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the underside of a conveyor belt while it was running. She was cleaning the area between a roller and the conveyor belt. Her hand got caught in the pinch point, injuring it. An extension tool was not made available to keep her hand from coming in contact with the conveyor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125515783 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |