Accident Summary Nr: 201120888 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN TREE LIMB FALLS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125516831 | 06/19/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Big Green Tree Company,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 1, 1998, Employee #1 was working with a crew of tree workers. The employee's supervisor called for the employee's help to remove a ladder from its position against a tree trunk. The supervisor was cutting off an 18-in. section from the top of this tree. As Employee #1 moved to the ladder, the piece of tree trunk fell and struck the employee on the leg and foot. The employee was hospitalized for five days for treatment and surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125516831 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |