Accident Summary Nr: 201120870 - Two employees injured due to fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125516823 | 06/16/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Stewart Painting |
Abstract: At about 9:40 a.m. on June 8, 1998, two employees were painting the ceiling of a room in a house under construction from the platform of a rolling scaffold. The employees moved the scaffold while still on the platform, and the scaffold tipped over. Both employees fell to the floor and both were hospitalized for bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125516823 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 125516823 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |