Accident Summary Nr: 201120797 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATION OF THUMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125516757 | 07/03/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Rami Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting lumber with a power saw. Employee #1 had the saw guard wedged up. While sawing the material the power saw kicked-back. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of three quarters of his thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125516757 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Other |