Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201120755 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY PIPE FROM SWINGING CRANE LOAD
Accident Summary Nr: 201120755 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/24/1998
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125515171 | 03/12/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Condon-Johnson & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract:
Employee #1, an oilier, was guiding a load that a crane was moving. One of the outrigger pads nearest the load collapsed through the asphalt-concrete pavement it was resting on. The load swung and stuck a drill steel pipe which struck Employee #1 on the foot. He suffered a compound facture of his ankle and was hospitalized.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, CRANE OUTRIGGER, SUSPENDED LOAD, STRUCK BY, CRANE, FOOT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125515171 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Laborers, except construction |