Accident Summary Nr: 201120714 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER TIPS AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN RAILS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125515189 | 03/16/1998 | 1796 | 0 | Thyssen Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: On March 12, 1998, Employee #1 was preparing a load of rails to be set down atop a storage shed. With his left hand, Employee #1 was placing blocks in choker slings under the load, which consisted of two bundles individually bundled by the factory. Employee #1's other hand was resting flat on the load. Suddenly, the load shifted and Employee #1's right hand fingers were caught between the rails. The tips of the index, middle, and ring fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He also reported that tag lines were attached to the load.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125515189 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Elevator installers and repairers |