Accident Summary Nr: 201120698 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGER CAUGHT IN CRIMPING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125514992 | 01/08/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Nationwide Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a crimping machine that joins rebar together with a sleeve. During operation of the machine, Employee #1's finger was caught in the moving jaws and the finger was crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized as the injury required that his finger be amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125514992 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |