Accident Summary Nr: 201120649 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS BROKE FINGERS WHEN CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR BELT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125515577 | 02/03/1998 | 3469 | 0 | Schulze Manufacturing |
Abstract: At about 10:15 a.m. on January 10, 1998, Employee #1 was performing routine maintenance work on a machine with a conveyor belt. The belt was jammed, and, as Employee #1 reached in to remove a piece of scrap metal, the belt started moving. Employee #1's hand was trapped in the conveyor breaking his fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125515577 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |