Accident Summary Nr: 201120631 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER CRUSHED BY PRESS BRAKE

Accident Summary Nr: 201120631 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12551481010/27/199734690Schulze Manufacturing

Abstract: On October 22, 1997, Employee #1 was working on the set up operation of a press brake machine. The machine had cycled three times. On the third cycling, the employee's fingers were caught in the closing die area and his finger was crushed in the machine.

Keywords: DIE, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125514810 Hospitalized injury Concussion Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.