Accident Summary Nr: 201120607 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM ROOF AND INJURES BACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125514588 | 03/02/1998 | 1761 | 0 | D And B Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing plywood sheeting on a roof when he slipped at the edge and fell approximately 12 ft. He was hospitalized with a back injury. Accumulation of saw dust and rain had created the hazardous condition.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125514588 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |