Accident Summary Nr: 201120573 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FRONT END LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125514901 | 11/19/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Jmb Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 7, 1997, a front end loader was being used by the employer's foreman in the backhoe configuration. The machine was raised on its outriggers. As the foreman lowered the machine to the ground, the machine moved because the power was not disengaged from the driving wheels. The moving vehicle struck Employee #1, who was standing nearby, fracturing his foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125514901 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |