Accident Summary Nr: 201120540 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125514836 | 10/31/1997 | 1751 | 0 | John Morrison Inc. |
Abstract: On October 23, 1997, Employee #1 was working from an aerial-lifting-device basket. He was approximately 15 feet above a concrete surface. While painting, the basket's controls were hit somehow, causing it to jerk away quickly. Employee #1 lost his balance, fell out, landed on the concrete surface, and broke his leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125514836 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |