Accident Summary Nr: 201120524 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN 15-FOOT FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125514463 | 09/04/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Tollner Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting from an aerial lift basket approximately 15 ft above a concrete surface. While working, Employee #1 hit the basket's controls causing the basket to move suddenly. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell out of the basket, landing on the concrete surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized with serious injuries including broken bones.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125514463 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |