Accident Summary Nr: 201120516 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM RAMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125514869 | 11/06/1997 | 5023 | 0 | Dupont Flooring Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on October 27, 1997, Employee #1 was delivering a load of carpet pad to a job site. The employee had positioned his truck with its rear-end against a wooden loading ramp. While moving his second load along the ramp on a dolly, he fell from the unguarded edge of the ramp onto the cement stairway. Employee #1 fractured his left elbow in several places. He was hospitalized and required extensive therapy because of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125514869 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |