Accident Summary Nr: 201120508 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS BACK INJURY DUE TO SLIP AND FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125514489 | 09/11/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Independent Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on August 29, 1997, Employee #1 was working to repair a leakage hydraulic hose on a large "Scraper" at a construction site. As Employee #1 tried to tighten a nut on the hose with a wrench, he applied force to the wrench by using his foot. Employee #1's foot slipped off the wrench and he fell. Employee #1 required hospitalization for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125514489 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall, other |