Accident Summary Nr: 201120508 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS BACK INJURY DUE TO SLIP AND FALL

Accident Summary Nr: 201120508 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12551448909/11/199716110Independent Construction Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on August 29, 1997, Employee #1 was working to repair a leakage hydraulic hose on a large "Scraper" at a construction site. As Employee #1 tried to tighten a nut on the hose with a wrench, he applied force to the wrench by using his foot. Employee #1's foot slipped off the wrench and he fell. Employee #1 required hospitalization for his injuries.

Keywords: LEAK, WRENCH, FRACTURE, SCRAPER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, HOSE, HYDRAULIC LINE, BACK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125514489 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Fall, other