Accident Summary Nr: 201120482 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB AMPUTATED WHILE CLEANNING TRIMMER BLADES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125516492 | 10/27/1997 | 2759 | 0 | Waller Press |
Abstract: On October 17, 1997, Employee #1 was cleaning the accumulated glue off the knife blades of a three-knife trimmer. When the machine cycled, a blade amputated the employee's left thumb. The trimmer was not de-energized at the power source and the knives were not mechanically blocked to prevent inadvertent movement. Employee #1 was hospitalized because of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125516492 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |