Accident Summary Nr: 201120441 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN THUMB TIP AMPUTATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125516468 | 10/07/1997 | 5411 | 0 | Safeway Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was maneuvering a loaded powered pallet jack in a crowded landing of a loading dock when her left hand, while holding the handle, was caught between the handle and the frame of another powered pallet jack parked nearby. Her thumb was amputated below the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125516468 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |