Accident Summary Nr: 201120433 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN GLOVE BECOMES ENTANGLED IN MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125516401 | 09/18/1997 | 3356 | 0 | Memry Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating swaging equipment, which pounds bars into smaller diameter wires, when the glove on his right hand became entangled with the handles of the pair of tongs used to pull out the bars. Employee #1 suffered a fractured middle finger, which was amputated above the nail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125516401 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |