Accident Summary Nr: 201120425 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL DUE TO CONCRETE FORM COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111829438 | 07/03/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Casey-Fogli |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pouring concrete into a second-level parking lot form when it unexpectedly collapsed under his feet and he fell down to the ground floor. Employee #1 sustained a back injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 111829438 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Fall, other |