Accident Summary Nr: 201120417 - BROKEN LEG-TRIPPED AND FELL ON STEPPING STONES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125514620 | 09/24/1997 | 5137 | 0 | Storybook Heirlooms |
Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on September 20, 1997, Employee #1 was walking to her workplace building from the parking lot. She crossed a flowerbed by walking on the stepping stones. Her foot slipped on the last stone and became caught beneath a sprinkler head. As a result, she fell to the ground and broke her left leg. She was hospitalized and needed surgery to pin the broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125514620 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |