Accident Summary Nr: 201120375 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN SAW KICKED BACK AMPUTATING THUMB

Accident Summary Nr: 201120375 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/07/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12551436407/15/199717510M. Hensley Company

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on July 7, 1997, Employee #1 was using a "Skilsaw" to cut wood. The saw kicked back and the saw blade ran across the left hand and wrist of the employee, seriously injuring him, and requiring extensive hospital treatment.

Keywords: KICK BACK, AMPUTATED, THUMB, ELECTRIC SAW, LACERATION, HAND, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125514364 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other