Accident Summary Nr: 201120375 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN SAW KICKED BACK AMPUTATING THUMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125514364 | 07/15/1997 | 1751 | 0 | M. Hensley Company |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on July 7, 1997, Employee #1 was using a "Skilsaw" to cut wood. The saw kicked back and the saw blade ran across the left hand and wrist of the employee, seriously injuring him, and requiring extensive hospital treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125514364 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |