Accident Summary Nr: 201120342 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CYLINDER ASSEMBLY COLLAPSES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125514018 | 05/29/1997 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on May 12, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a Wheel Bearing Cup Removal Machine. As Employee #1 reached through an opening between the machine's table and its hydraulic cylinder, the cylinder assembly collapsed due to a malfunction. His arm became trapped. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125514018 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |