Accident Summary Nr: 201120334 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125514414 | 07/30/1997 | 1742 | 0 | J & J Plastering |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 29, 1997, Employee #1 was working on a platform of a metal scaffold about 20 feet above the ground, handing tools down to another employee on the platform below. As Employee #1 rested his hand on the scaffold handrail, the rail gave way and swung outwards, and Employee #1 fell to the ground, receiving serious injuries requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125514414 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |