Accident Summary Nr: 201120326 - EMPLOYEE CUT BY GLASS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119746626 | 04/25/1997 | 1793 | 0 | West Coast Glass Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on April 4, 1997, Employee #1 was installing a glass window at a shop front on the street. He was holding a glass sheet by means of a suction cup. The glass shattered for some unknown reason and falling shards cut his wrist, severing three tendons. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery and other treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119746626 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |