Accident Summary Nr: 201120318 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT AT GENERATOR TERMINALS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119747160 | 07/09/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Dees-Hennessey, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working for a contractor that was engaged in excavation and shoring. The employee was assigned to operate a 120/240-volt, 4800-watt electric generator used to provide power to stud-welding tools. At the start of his shift, while the generator was running, he connected the supply conductors for a tool to the generator's terminals while they were energized. An electrical fault occurred at the terminals, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee's right hand. He also received an electric shock. He was hospitalized with second-degree burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119747160 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |