Accident Summary Nr: 201120300 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH CEILING

Accident Summary Nr: 201120300 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974714507/02/199773420Crane Pest Control

Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor employed by a pest control company, was investigating a persistent rodent problem in a grocery store. Employee #1 accessed the top of a false ceiling above the meat department via a fixed ladder leading to the top of a cold-storage room. From the top of the cold-storage room, he climbed onto the false ceiling to do his investigation. When he stepped onto the ceiling, he realized that it had buckled under his weight and he tried to step back, but it was too late. He fell through the ceiling and struck the meat band saw on his way down, a fall of about 12 feet. He suffered fractures to his ribs on the right side of his body.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING, RIB, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119747145 Hospitalized injury Fracture Pest control occupations