Accident Summary Nr: 201120268 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN WELD FAILS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119747335 | 05/29/1997 | 2869 | 0 | Catalytica (Bay View, Inc). |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inspecting the expansion tank of a chiller. It failed along a weld and ruptured striking him in the face. Employee #1 suffered a broken nose and fractured cheekbones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119747335 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |