Accident Summary Nr: 201120235 - Employee amputates finger in meat bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119746154 | 03/05/1997 | 5411 | 0 | Costco |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a meat bandsaw to cut ribs. As he was working, his right hand contacted the exposed saw blade, amputating one finger entirely and parts of several other fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119746154 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |