Accident Summary Nr: 201120219 - EMPLOYEE FALLS OFF A LUGGAGE TRACTOR AND INJURES HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119746915 | 04/10/1997 | 4512 | 0 | Delta Air Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a luggage handler, and his crew had just dispatched a plane. Employee #1 was riding as a passenger with his co-worker who was driving a tow tractor proceeding back to the terminal gates around 1:20 a.m. For unknown reasons, Employee #1 fell off the tractor and injured his head. The surfaces of the tarmac in the immediate area appeared to be smooth. Employee #1 apparently does not remember how he fell off the tractor. The tractor is equipped with a two-passenger seat but has no hand rails.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119746915 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |