Accident Summary Nr: 201120201 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK ON HEAD BY A FORK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119746352 | 03/18/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Butte Steel |
Abstract: At about 8:35 a.m. on February 26, 1997, Employee #1 was setting a steel column in position using a high lift truck to lift the column. The two forks were hinged up out of the way, but not secured. Apparently, some movement or vibration of the truck caused one of the forks to fall. When the fork fell, Employee #1 was struck on the head. He was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119746352 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |