Accident Summary Nr: 201120193 - COMPLEX FRACTURE OF THE LEFT ANKLE-DRIVING A TOW TRACTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 201120193 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974606303/27/199745120United Airlines, Moc

Abstract: Employee #1 was being trained in his new job assignment as a janitor when he was told to drive a tow tractor. On his first day of driving the tractor, he was seriously injured when his left foot was crushed between the tractor and a trash container. His foot was dangling outside of the tractor when he backed into the trash bin. He sustained complex fractures of his left ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CRUSHED, TOW TRUCK, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119746063 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners