Accident Summary Nr: 201120177 - EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED FROM GAS FLAMES

Accident Summary Nr: 201120177 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974630303/11/199795110Water Quality Control Plant, City Of S.S.F.

Abstract: At about 9:45 a.m. on February 25, 1997, Employee #1 was flame-cutting a disused pressure vessel, when some molten slag fell on the torch's fuel gas hose. The slag apparently burned through the hose causing the gas to ignite. Employee #1 did not immediately notice the ignition. The employee's leg was burned from the gas flames. He was seriously injured and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, PRESSURE VESSEL, IGNITION SYSTEM, GAS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119746303 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported