Accident Summary Nr: 201120144 - CRUSHED THUMB-ROLLERS HAD GUARD THAT WAS NOT INTERLOCKED

Accident Summary Nr: 201120144 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974694904/11/199730890Bay Packaging Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor of the clean room, was pulling one side of the plastic film on the machine to stretch it out and remove the wrinkles. His right hand became caught at the nip point of the in-running sides of the feed rollers, crushing his right thumb. The feed rollers were provided with a plexi-glass flap guard that was not interlocked. Since the guard was not interlocked, the machine kept running. Employee #1 placed a piece of rolled tape under the guard to raise it and prevent it from touching the film.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARD, INTERLOCK, THUMB, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119746949 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.