Accident Summary Nr: 201120144 - CRUSHED THUMB-ROLLERS HAD GUARD THAT WAS NOT INTERLOCKED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119746949 | 04/11/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Bay Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor of the clean room, was pulling one side of the plastic film on the machine to stretch it out and remove the wrinkles. His right hand became caught at the nip point of the in-running sides of the feed rollers, crushing his right thumb. The feed rollers were provided with a plexi-glass flap guard that was not interlocked. Since the guard was not interlocked, the machine kept running. Employee #1 placed a piece of rolled tape under the guard to raise it and prevent it from touching the film.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119746949 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |