Accident Summary Nr: 201120094 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM PERSONNEL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125514182 | 06/06/1997 | 8661 | 0 | Menlo Park Presbyterian Church |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 5, 1997, Employee #1 and another employee were using an elevating work platform to gain access to the roof level of a building to do repair work. The building was 36-ft high. Employee #1 was in the bucket of the apparatus when it tipped over. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125514182 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |