Accident Summary Nr: 201120060 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111805677 | 12/18/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Allen-Ricci'S Roofing Co. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 13, 1996, Employee #1 was working on part of a roof of an existing building, removing roof edge gutter. As he pulled on the gutter, it suddenly came away and he lost his balance, falling from the roof to the level below, a distance of about 6 feet. His injuries required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 111805677 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |