Accident Summary Nr: 201120029 - Employee's hand crushed by tool post of vertical lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111805909 | 11/18/1996 | 3299 | 0 | Wesgo |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on November 15, 1996, Employee #1 was setting up a vertical turret lathe to shape a ceramic ring. To check the snugness of the ring in the work holder, he brought the machine's tool post down to a position approximately 6 in. above the work piece. As he did so, the tool post suddenly fell down the slideway and struck his hand. Employee #1's sustained severe crushing injuries that required hospitalization, surgery, and extensive therapy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111805909 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |